Data controller

Big Horn Steak House Norge AS (Big Horn), organization number 879 330 602, is the data controller responsible for the processing of personal data that the company processes in its operations.

Collection and processing takes place in accordance with the "Personopplysningsloven" which includes the Privacy Regulation (GDPR), laws regarding accounting and other relevant regulations.

The privacy statement describes the purpose for which information is collected, what personal information is collected, how the data is being processed and on what legal basis. We also describe who we share information with, and what rights you, as being registered with us, have.

How to contact us

Big Horn Steak House Norge AS, Fjordalléen 16, 0250 Oslo

Phone: 948 93 648

Email: post@bighornnorge

The purpose of collecting data

We collect personal information when you make a reservation, buy gift cards, paying, contacting us by e-mail or applying for a job with us. The authorities may also require us to register information when you visit our restaurant.

Big Horn collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • Accept payment when visiting one of our restaurants.
  • To accept and confirm a reservation
  • To issue a gift card
  • Register visits if required by law and regulations.
  • To receive and reply emails from customers.
  • Send newsletters to newsletter subscribers.
  • Handle job applicants.
  • Statistics from visits to our websites - see our cookie statement.

Which personal data is collected

When you pay by card in one of our restaurants, or on our website when buying a gift card, we collect card- and payment information. The data is collected in systems secured according to requirements from the card issuers. Big Horn can not access the card information. This data is collected so we are able to fulfill a purchase agreement.

If you are buying a gift card we are also collecting your email adresse. This is necessary for us to be able to fulfill the purchase agreement, and to send you the gift card.

If you reserve a table in one of our restaurants, we collect first and last name, mobile phone number, e-mail and any postcode and comments together with the chosen restaurant and time. We do this to be able to follow up a reservation, and to be able to communicate with if necessary.

If you contact us by e-mail, we store the inquiry in accordance with our legitimate interest in answering inquiries and providing customer service. If you choose to receive newsletters from us, we ask for your e-mail address. This requires your consent.

For job applicants see the seperate privacy policy at https://www.mojob.io/privacy.

Government regulations may require us to register your contact information when you visit one of our restaurants.

How is the data handled

We make it possible for you to register the necessary information when you use services on our website. We store the information and delete it when the purpose is no longer present. Note that the Accounting Act sets requirements for a five-year storage period for purchase transactions. We use the information for communication with you, if you have agreed to this, and we adapt the communication based on our legitimate interest in providing you with relevant communication. We can also use the information in anonymised statistics for analysis and operational improvement.

When making a reservation, we can contact you based on our legitimate interest in follow-up.

Deletion

We delete personal data in the following manner:

  • Transactions related to purchase of gift cards, and payments in the restaurants, is stored for 5 years. This is according to law.
  • Contact information collected from reservations, is stored for 3 months.
  • Email addresses for those who have signed up for newsletters, is stored until it is made an enquiry of deletion.
  • Personal information that regulations require us to collect is deleted after the deadline provided by the regulations.
  • For job applicants see separate privacy policy at https://www.mojob.io/privacy

Social media

Big Horn has company pages on Facebook and Instagram. Big Horn uses the site for general information, or in connection with promotions and competitions. You can give us comments, and when you visit the site, personal information about you may be processed. If your post appears to be a customer inquiry, then Big Horn will give you feedback. From time to time, Big Horn posts competitions on the page where a winner is to be chosen, and will also have to process personal information about you for this. We have access to statistics and systematized overviews of posts on our Facebook page through standard Facebook tools. We do not use information from your posts for purposes other than answering, naming a winner or other treatment that appears from the activity on the site. Please note that you as a Facebook user must comply with Facebook's terms and privacy statement when you visit our websites and, for example, post. We encourage you to read these terms carefully.

With who do we share personal data

Big Horn discloses personal information to authorities as long as there is a legal basis. It can be on the basis of regulations or at the request of the police.

Big Horn does not disclose personal information to other companies.

Security

The website bighorn.no use standard SSL-certificate, so that you have a secure channel for providing personal information.

Your rights

You have the right, under the Privacy Act, to request, among other things, access, correction and deletion of personal data and to protest against processing. Read more about rights on the website of Datatilsynet here.

If you want to exercise your rights, or have questions about the processing, send an e-mail to post@bighorn.no. Mark the email with "Personal Information".

Any complaints about how Big Horn processes information can also be sent to the Datatilsynet:

E-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Telephone: 22 39 69 00.

Changes

Big Horn may change processing and privacy statements to comply with new legal requirements, and due to changes in our own practices for the collection and processing of personal data. In the event of changes that require consent, the cardholder will be asked to consent through a suitable channel. Information about other changes will be provided at www.bighorn.no.